Bowling Balls by Storm - The Bowlers's Company™

Sign In

previous article »

Bowling News USA - August 21, 2013 Underground Bowling Association 2013 Battle Bowl Results

 
RESULTS OF BATTLE BOWL IV HELD AT BRUNSWICK ZONE CAROLIER LANES NJ
Sponsored by Storm Products
 
 
AUG 16-18TH 2013
ALL EVENTS ARE SCRATCH!
 
Fri Aug 16th:
 
Women's Open Singles: Top 11 cashed(66 entries):
 
1 CASSANDRA SHIVERS (BC) 209 57A 267 224 235 726
2 FERNANDA ROPER (RAGE) 202 46D 256 244 221 721
3 LAURA CESTRA (LIR) 203 42E 200 267 212 679
4 BRITTANY EDELMAN (SC) 195 44E 237 226 216 679
5 ANGIE BURNS (SHOO) 49B 237 236 199 672
6 KIM BREEDEN (RAGE)  207 45C 244 222 203 669
7 HILARY AYCOCK (RAGE) 224 46E 182 255 226 663
8 CRISTINA REALE (LIR)  209 42G 230 206 224 660
9 ROSE WOODEN (PK)  208 46F 209 241 206 656
10 CHRISTINE KUKODA (SC) 220 44F 202 236 217 655
11 DARCEY DAZIO (DHS) 195 47A 205 194 256
655
 
Women's 190 & under Singles: Top 12 cashed(72 entries):
 
  Name Lane # Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Total
1 JENNIFER SCHWARTZ (SYN) 189 75A 192 247 215 654
2 STEPHANIE JACKSON (NYB) 174 71A 255 196 171 622
3 PORCIA HUBBARD (HH) 154 70F 212 218 175 605
4 CHARLIE DAVIS (SK) 183 74D 155 211 238 604
5 JAMIE GRANT (IF)  181 78D 211 178 210 599
6 SHANIKA HORNE (KP)   74E 213 176 206 595
7 CHERYL MITCHELL (SJS)      188 62D 186 229 176 591
8 ANDRENA TATE (BC) 187 81B 204 197 190 591
9 CHIQUIA MAYHEW (SK) 76G 211 173 198 582
10 MARQUITA YOUNGBLOOD (PFP)  180 68G 200 181 200 581
11 APRIL FUCCI (LIR) 183 64F 202 178 200 580
12 ROSE THOMAS (BC) 80G 175 235 159 569
 
Occupational Hazard: 2 GAME QUALIFIER (12 man teams): Top 2 advance
BOWLING INDUSTRY 5101
FINANCE  4987
TRANSIT  4871
IT/GEEK SQUAD  4786
FINALS: BOWLING INDUSTRY def FINANCE  4827-4816
2 handed bowlers: Top 3 bowlers cashed (14 bowlers):
 
1 FRANK LYNCH (NYB)    21A 236 227 233 696
2 WILL WATSON (YGZ)  21B 224 225 210 659
3 MICHAEL YANASKUS (DTO)     19C 227 235 190 652
4 DAIJON SMITH (YGZ)    21C 212 223 214 649
5 EDDIE PENAFIEL (LEG)   20CC 276 189 178 643
6 MICHAEL JAROSCH (BC)     22BB 234 212 194 640
7 WILSON APONTE JR (LEG)     20BB 215 213 204 632
8 RANDALL THOMPSON (TOT)     19D 223 213 189 625
9 PAUL BAUMANN (WC)     19B 214 193 215 622
10 AUSTIN HEWETT (RR)   21D 223 203 190 616
11 KEVIN MIRANDA (SHOOT)   20DD 212 200 184 596
12 DANIEL SHIPP (KP) 19A 226 178 158 562
13 JOE RIZZOLO (GB)   20AA 195 178 180 553
14 TRAVIS BALLARD (SK)    22A 147 156 215 518
 
Opposite Hand Challenge:  Top 3 bowlers cashed (13 bowlers)
 
1 MONYALO WEBSTER (PK) 14BB 175 258 167 600
2 RANSOM FIELDS (SWAT) 16BB 159 212 215 586
3 RYAN FRIEND (NM) 13A 189 216 179 584
4 ANTHONY GUTIERREZ (DHS) 14DD 185 205 178 568
5 ALEX CAVAGNARO (BC) 16CC 211 152 200 563
6 JASON FREEMAN (DI) 15D 172 169 217 558
7 JOSEPH DOLSON (DI) 15B 139 184 178 501
8 QUENTIN COLLINS (YGZ) 16AA 165 165 152 482
9 LEROY WALKER (RAGE) 14AA 150 152 177 479
10 KEITH PERRY (DI) 15C 149 144 150 443
11 ANDREW CURRIE (GB) 13D 129 147 141 417
12 WALTER MCKNIGHT (NM) 13C 130 115 126 371
13 SHAUN TETI (PM) 14CC 146 124 0 270
 
275lbs & over Heavyweight Singles: Top 8 bowlers cashed (52 entries)
 
1 FERO WILLIAMS (BC) 35A 249 256 269 774
2 PAUL BAJORSKI (LIR) 25B 269 246 248 763
3 MIKE MARTINO (SYN) 30AA 269 221 224 714
4 JEROME GIST (JD) 23B 289 223 179 691
5 MIKE WIENERT (DI) 29A 269 214 199 682
6 NICK WELLS (SK) 31A 269 206 205 680
7 JONATHAN BURKE (SWAT) 33D 248 221 207 676
8 JAMAL STEELE (BR) 33B 160 232 260 652
 
Over 210 average Division Ranking Qualifier: Top 25 cashed(152 entries)
 
ANTHONY PEPE 51B 299 223 279 801  
GARY EDA 65D 265 276 241 782  
WILL WATSON 58E 257 255 258 770  
TJ VAN GORDEN 70H 265 279 225 769  
JOE STILLMAN 74G 219 245 299 763  
BOBBY POWERS 64G 255 255 246 756  
PAUL BAJORSKI 77C 254 243 255 752  
REY CRUZ 68H 226 259 266 751  
ARTIE SINGLETON 79B 256 244 249 749  
JOE DOLSON 44G 300 221 227 748  
RYAN FRIEND 74E 245 232 268 745  
RON PITTS 73B 265 232 244 741  
RICKY PADRO 65B 266 223 245 734  
BRANDON FENNELL 71D 239 279 215 733  
JOSH PITTMAN 39C 269 197 265 731  
RAYMOND PENTON 48G 222 259 245 726  
BERTIE CARRINGTON 48H 256 197 267 720  
CARLOS NIEVES 52F 210 232 277 719  
THOMAS WALL 40G 224 256 238 718  
JONATHON BURKE 79C 268 258 192 718  
JON KALBFAS 80E 212 233 269 714  
SCOTT TORGUN 44H 268 196 247 711  
JOHN VAN HEES 60H 252 272 182 706  
JUSTIN SLOAN 67B 237 234 235 706  
CARL GARRIS 46F 300 223 182 705  
 
SATURDAY AUG 17TH:
8 Man 1600 capped team event: Top 5 teams cashed (41 teams):
 
BOARDWALK EMPIRE 4976
WRECKING CREW 4965
SYNDICATE 4907
INTERNATIONAL FLAVORS 4906
DA HIT SQUAD 4903
 
JUNIORS EVENT WINNERS: (Trophies & Medals):
Age 7 & under Bumper Division winner: James "Popcorn" McCormick
Age 8-12 Division Winners: Tyler Bullard(Boy) & Jordan Locklear(Girl)
Age 13-18 Division Winners: Cquashaun Grantham(Boy) & Demetria Brown(Female)
**ALL KIDS WERE WINNERS AS EACH ONE RECEIVED AN AWARD FOR THEIR PARTICIPATION**
SATURDAY'S 5 GAME OPEN SINGLES: Top 19 cashed (116 entries):
 
1 ROBERT SMITH (DI) 78F 236 236 257 248 246 1223
2 MITCH SACKS (SHOOTERS) 75B 245 263 248 204 235 1195
3 MIKE MULLIN (SHOOTERS) 74G 222 204 246 238 279 1189
4 DANIEL KAYE (COMM) 56F 207 268 248 247 209 1179
5 BERTIE CARRINGTON (TT) 52D 255 205 234 253 228 1175
6 ERIC NICKS (JD) 60D 256 233 213 230 241 1173
7 MIGUEL ACOBO (IF) 74D 231 205 246 211 278 1171
8 STEVE AMMIRATI (SIS) 80D 252 252 202 191 267 1164
9 EDWARD SHULER (DI) 59C 215 247 248 233 213 1156
10 DAMON WHITE (BC)  56D 258 192 219 256 217 1142
11 JOE STILLMAN (NM) 58F 254 254 230 196 203 1137
12 JEFF KUBASAK (NM) 57B 227 259 224 192 234 1136
13 MIKE BONASSISA (SHOOTERS) 74F 228 235 189 236 246 1134
14 ROBERT SHERMAN (NM) 78E 244 215 259 221 194 1133
15 JASON FRENCH (KG) 64E 268 241 231 152 237 1129
16 JOHN VAN HEES (DHS) 67B 225 208 223 257 215 1128
17 CHARLES ANDERSON (GB) 54D 212 232 209 265 209 1127
18 ADAM SHER (LIR) 49A 279 191 239 178 238 1125
19 ALEX CAVAGNARO (BC) 49B 218 239 231 246 183 1117
 
WOMEN'S OPEN TRIPLES: TOP 4 teams cashed (25 teams):
  1. NO MERCY- ROBYN BUSCHINI, MELISSA KAMMERER, DOROTHY ARTALE     1945
  2. STRIKE CITY- CHRISTINE KUKODA, SUZANNE BLEACHER, NIKKI VAN GORDON     1903
  3. CLASSIC WALKDOWN- PATRICE WILLIAMS, DIANE MCCLARY, NICOLE CUMBERBATCH   1889
  4. SILENT KILLERZ- JENNI DEBLASI, MARGARET TAYLOR, HERMIE HANNIBAL    1855
WOMEN'S 190 & BELOW TRIPLES: TOP 3 teams cashed (22 teams):
  1. SILENT KILLERZ- ROZ HOLMES, CHIQUIA MAYHEW, CHARLIE DAVIS      1698
  2. DA HIT SQUAD- CARRIE TUDY, LINDA ARROYO, MONICA DURAN           1687
  3. FRANCHISE- APRIL JOHN, ELIZABETH JOHN, MELISSA GRANT               1674
 
UBA 2012-13 NORTHEAST REGION SEASON TOUR CHAMPIONSHIP TITLE MATCH:
BC CREW def YOUNG GUNZ 23-17.......BC CREW NEW 2012-13 CHAMPIONS!!!!!!!!!
 
SENIOR MEN 3 GAME SWEEPER: TOP 10 bowlers cashed (60 entries)
 
1. JERRY HOSZA (PK) 745
2. LUIS ROSA (BR) 745
3. KEVIN QUINN (SHOW) 698
4. GARY STONI (COMM) 696
5. CURTIS WARREN (LO) 695
6. STEVE CHIARELLA (NM) 692
7. LEONARD BOLTON (SH) 681
8. ANTHONY HARPER (SJS) 669
9. CLIFF STANCIL (BR) 661
10. LEROY WALKER (RAGE) 660
 
SENIOR WOMEN 3 GAME SWEEPER: TOP 2 bowlers cashed (7 entries)
 
CANDIDA HERNANDEZ 610
FERNANDA ROPER 599
LORRAINE MORANTE 512
CARLA SMITH 503
JANE TEW 497
DEBRA NEWTON 482
KIM MUNGEN 475
 
6 MAN NORTHEAST TEAM RANKING QUALIFIER: TOP 5 teams cashed (30 teams):
 
  TEAM NAME LANE #  
1 DA HIT SQUAD 21 4047
2 LONG ISLAND ROUNDERS 39 3985
3 DUCK IT  25 3901
4 INTERNATIONAL FLAVORS 27 3894
5 THE COMMISSION 19 3737
 
NORTHEAST vs SOUTHEAST 32 vs 32 CIVIL WAR BATTLE:
NORTHEAST REGION defeated SOUTHEAST REGION 16,848 - 16,863 (+165)
 
SUNDAY AUG 18TH
8 MAN UNCAPPED TEAM EVENT: Top 5 teams cashed (40 teams):
 
1 WRECKING CREW 5600
2 YOUNG GUNZ 5523
3 NO MERCY 5461
4 JERSEY DEVILS 5387
5 BC CREW
5368
 
OPEN DIVISION LOVE DOUBLES(COUPLES): Top 3 teams cashed (14 teams):
1. HEIDI HENRY & MICHAEL HENRY (ROLLIN REBELS)  1410
2. JACKIE MINTZ & GREG MINTZ (SHOOTERS)  1369
3. ALISA RODRIGUEZ(SWAT) & TYNELL TATE(BC)   1332
420 CAPPED DIVISION LOVE DOUBLES(COUPLES): Top 6 teams cashed (48 teams)
1. SASHA KING & DAINON WARD (LIGHTZ OUT)   1437
2. BRITTANY EDELMAN & JASON BECHTER (STRIKE CITY)  1370
3. KATHERINE NADZAK & KEVIN BRZOZOWSKI (STRIKE CITY)  1329
4. GINA CONSTANTINOPLE & JAISON HAYNES (COMMISSION)  1314
5. SAMANTHA RUSS & PAUL BAJORSKI (LI ROUNDERS)  1300
6. LIZ JOHN & CHRIS CYPRESS (FRANCHISE)  1278
 
SUNDAY'S 5 GAME OPEN SINGLES: Top 14 bowlers cashed (86 entries)
 
1 STEVE AMMIRATI 72D 210 300 216 201 300 1227
2 JASON PARHAM 68D 197 299 239 246 225 1206
3 CORY CHRISTIAN 60D 268 300 228 179 224 1199
4 DAVE SHAMPENER 60F 258 225 258 186 267 1194
5 TOMMY DAKOUVANOS 57A 233 245 197 279 221 1175
6 MIKE BISSMANN 52F 244 278 235 215 201 1173
7 KENNY HOSEK 53C 155 222 280 257 258 1172
8 SCOTT SANTOS 51C 177 171 260 279 279 1166
9 DAN EREMIAS 78F 173 255 243 269 215 1155
10 STEVEN BURRELL 69B 220 240 257 239 193 1149
11 JOE SCIANNA 80D 226 258 222 221 217 1144
12 LUIS NARGENTINO 61C 300 192 268 194 189 1143
13 JEFFREY ALSTON 55A 233 247 230 185 245 1140
14 JOE STILLMAN 71A 221 239 223 247 203 1133
 
                                                     **** HONOR SCORES ****
     800 SERIES
1. Anthony Pepe(BC) 827, 801
2. Tommy Dakouvanos(TT)  822
3. Tim Taylor (GB)  806
4. John Van Hees (DHS) 805
5. Evan Meyers (SIS)  802
 
       300 GAMES
1. Jack Castellano (YGZ) 2
2. Steve Ammirati (SIS) 2
3. Anthony Pepe (BC)
4. Tommy Dakovanos (TT)
5. Luis Nargentino (IF)
6. Cory Christian (ASY)
7. Joe Dolson (DI)
8. Carl Garris (NYB)
9. Kollin Hanley (PK)
10. Ian Lang (BC)

 


Share this Story:

previous article »

News

News Filter

Filter News

August, 2013